PROUD: Anna Moloney was among the award winners at the St George State high school awards night 2019.
PROUD: Anna Moloney was among the award winners at the St George State high school awards night 2019.

PHOTO GALLERY: St George State high school awards night

Special Awards

Senior Dux (Year 12) Georgina Waters

Junior Dux (Year 9) Darcy Beeson

Dr PM Ward Trophy Kelly Whitaker

Caltex Best all Rounder Georgina Speedy

Tyler Gunn Memorial Good Ambassador Award Marcus Brimblecombe

Jodie Farrell Memorial Good Ambassador Award Kelly Whitaker

Lions Service Award Courtney Spackman

DL Brown Award Anna Moloney

St George Branch ICPA Award Grace Waters

St George Cotton Growers Assn Bursaries Yr 10 Lily Brimblecombe and Yr 8 Grace Waters

ADF Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Awards Yr 12 Kelly Whitaker and Yr 10 Samuel Waters

Highly Commended School Based Trainee/Apprentice Jayden Rayner

School Based Trainee/Apprentice Of The Year Samuel Killen

Sports Awards

Overall House Winner LEICHHARDT

Senior Male Sportsman Of The Year Jackson Kann

Senior Female Sportswoman Of The Year Sarah Whitaker

Junior Male Sportsman Of The Year Lachlan Wilson

Junior Female Sportswoman Of The Year Sharon Pearce

Cross Engineering Sports Encouragement Awards Female Chelsea Beardmore

Cross Engineering Sports Encouragement Awards Male Kallum Oliver

SW Silver Medallions

Braxston Beardmore – Cricket

Taylor McDougall - Softball

Chelsea Beardmore – Track & Field

Anna Moloney - Softball

Paige Clark – Netball

Haley Moloney - Softball

Shakyra Cowburn – Netball

Sharon Pearce – Soccer & Cricket

Ruben Davis – Basketball

Bobby-Jo Tattam - Softball

Emalie Hams – Netball

Kelly Whitaker - Softball

Michelle Hams – Netball

Sarah Whitaker - Softball

Jackson Kann – Soccer

Lachlan Wilson – Swimming

Extra-Curricular Special Awards

Principal’s Recognition Award Grace Woodrow

St George Cotton Growers Citizenship Award Jessica Parkes

Jillian Cupples Cultural Award Jacob Sullivan

Instrumental Music Awards Senior Lily Brimblecombe and Junior Thomas Fisher

Extra- Curricular Certificates

Courtney Spackman, Marcus Brimblecombe, Sarah Whitaker, Lily Brimblecombe, Kacey Sanford, Toby Brimblecombe.

Academic Special Awards

Webster’s Foodworks Home Economics Award Lily Brimblecombe

Agricultural Science Award Georgina Speedy

Apex Craftsman Of The Year Darcy Beeson

Information & Communication Awards Kelly Whitaker and Kaitlin Sheedy

Mizen Encouragement Award Year 7 Logan Hart and Year 8 Daisy Brown

Balonne Beacon Writer’s Award Gabrielle Bakon

Junior Secondary Care Balonne Encouragement AwardsYear 7 Brigitte Brunner, Year 8 Jack Coltzau, Year 9 Skye Kann

Year 12 Academic Awards

Certificate of Excellence – Georgina Speedy

Certificate of Merit – Gabrielle Bakon, Bronte Johnson, Aerol Plaza, Bronte Johnson, Georgina Waters, Kelly Whitaker

Subject Awards

Agricultural Practices Georgina Speedy

Biology Marcus Brimblecombe

Early Childhood Studies Kelly Whitaker

English James Claxton

English Communication Georgina Speedy

Information Communication & Technology Studies Kelly Whitaker

Legal Studies Georgina Waters

Pre-Vocational Maths Georgina Speedy

Mathematics A Kelly Whitaker

Physical Education Aerol Plaza

Recreational Studies Kelly Whitaker

Social & Community Studies Kelly Whitaker

Visual Art Aerol Plaza

Year 11 Academic Awards

Certificate of Merit – Chelsea Beardmore, Tylah Fontaine, Paige Houlahan, Harry Johnson, Rylie Mullins, Sarah Whitaker

Subject Awards

Agricultural Science Harry Johnson & Samuel Killen

Biology Paige Houlahan

Chemistry Joseph Ricketts

Engineering Skills Sarah Whitaker

English Paige Houlahan

Essential English Sarah Whitaker & Holly Cooke

Industrial Technology Studies Sarah Whitaker

Legal Studies Paige Houlahan

General Maths Tylah Fontaine & Rylie Mullins

Modern History Tylah Fontaine

Physics Samuel Killen

Recreation Studies Jayden Rayner

Social & Community Studies Sarah Whitaker

Visual Art Paige Houlahan

Year 10 Academic Awards

Certificate of Excellence – Lily Brimblecombe, Anna Moloney

Certificate of Merit – Ellie Birney, Nikita Marsh, Haley Moloney, Kate Southern, Yasmin Sullivan, Bobby-Jo Tattam, Samuel Waters, Heather Wilesmith

Subject Awards

Agricultural Science Taylor McDougall

Art Heather Wilesmith and Nikita Marsh

English Lily Brimblecombe

HPE Anna Moloney

Home Economics Lily Brimblecombe

Humanities Nikita Marsh

Mathematics Lily Brimblecombe

Science Lily Brimblecombe

Y ear 9 Academic Awards

Certificate of Merit – Darcy Beeson, Thomas Fisher, Michelle Hams, Skye Kann, Jessica Parkes, Ellsy Rudd, Piyush Sangwan, Joseph Tzvetkoff

Subject Awards

Agricultural Science Thomas Fisher

English Christina McKee and Ellsy Rudd

HPE Jessica Parkes

Home Economics Skye Kann

Manuel Arts Darcy Beeson

Mathematics Darcy Beeson

Science Darcy Beeson

The Arts Ruben Davis

Year 8 Academic Awards

Certificate of Excellence – Jack Coltzau, Grace Waters

Certificate of Merit – Braxston Beardmore, Nate Davis, Oscar McGee, Kasey Sanford, Jaspar Wilkinson

Subject Awards

Art Grace Waters

English Grace Waters

HPE Grace Waters

Home Economics Nate Davis and Jaspar Wilkinson

Humanities Grace Waters

Indonesian Language Nate Davis and Grace Waters

Mathematics Jack Coltzau and Grace Waters

Science Grace Waters

Year 7 Academic Awards

Certificate of Merit – Alexander Cawaon, Molly Davies, Jacob Hiles, Kaise Mawhinney, Kaitlin Sheedy, Jake Twidale

Subject Awards

Digital Technologies Kaitlin Sheedy

English Molly Davies

HPE Jacob Hiles

Humanities Adele Chandler and Jacob Hiles

Indigenous Language Jacob Hiles and Iesha Turnbull

Mathematics Jacob Hiles

Science Jacob Hiles

The Arts Jacob Hiles


No making up for prolonged drought, but beauty tour a help

No making up for prolonged drought, but beauty tour a help

Shea Beauty was selected as one of two salons in Queensland to enjoy a visit from...

Outback tourism gives economic hope

Outback tourism gives economic hope

A record number of people visited outback Queensland this year reaching up to a...

Boys from the bush join fire fighting force

Boys from the bush join fire fighting force

Firefighters from western Queensland have travelled east to help fight...